Moldavian voivodes 1352-1859

Eliznik home > Romania > ethnographical history > Moldavia > Moldavian voivodes 1352-1859

1352 - 1353

Dragos

1354 - 1358

Sas

1359

Balc

1359 - 1365

Bogdan

1365 - 1373

Latcu

1373 - 1375

Costea

1375 - 1391

Petru I

1391 - 1394

Roman I

1394 - 1399

Stefan I

1399 -1400

Iuga

1400 April - 1432 January

Alexandru cel Bun (Alexander the Good)

1432 January - 1433 September

Ilias (Ilie)

1433 October - 1435 August

Stefan

1435 August - 1436 March

Ilias

1436 March - 1442 August

llias and Stefan

1442 August - 1447 July

Stefan

1447 July - September

Petru II

1447 September - 1448 February

Roman II

1448 February - 1449 March

Petru II

1449 March-October

Alexandrel

1449 October - 1451 October

Bogdan II

1451 October - 1452 February

Petru Aron

1452 February - 1454 (between January- August)

Alexandrel

1454 August - 1455 February

Petru Aron

1455 February-May

Alexandrel

1455 May - 1457 April

Petru Aron

1457 April - 1504 July

Stefan cel Mare (Stephen the Great)

1504 July - 1517 April

Bogdan III ce Orb (Bogdan the Blind)

1517 April - 1527 January

Stefanita

1527 January - 1538 September

Petru Rares

1538 September - 1540 December

Stefan Lacusta. (Stephen Locust)

1540 December - 1541 February

Alexandru Cornea

1541 February - 1546 September

Petru Rares

1546 September - 1551 June

IIlas

1551 June - 1552 September

Stefal;

1552 September

loan Joldea

1552 September - 1561 November

Alexardru Lapusneanu

1561 November - 1563 November

Despot Voda. (loan lacob Heraclld)

1563 August - 1564 March

Stefan Tomsa

1564 March - 1568 March

Alexandru Lapusneanu

1568 March - 1572 February

Bogdan

1572 February - 1574 June

loan Voda cel Vlteaz (John Voivode the Brave)

1574 June - 1577 November

Petre Schlopul (Peter the Lame)

1577 November-December

loan Potcoava. (John the Horseshoe)

1578 January - 1579 November

Petru Schlopul (Peter the Lame)

1579 November - 1582 September

lancul Sasul

1582 September - 1591 August

Petru Schlopul (Peter the Lame)

1591 September - 1592 June

Aron Tiranul (Aron the Tyrant)

1592 June

Alexandru cel Rau (Alexander the Wrong Doer)

(he did not reign In Moldavia

being passed to the Wallachian throne)

1592 August - October

Petru Cazacul (Peter the Cossack)

1592 October - 1595 April

Aron Tiranul (Aron the Tyrant)

1595 April - August

Stefan Razvan

1595 August - 1600 May

leremla Movila

1600 May - September

Mihal Vlteazul (Michael the Brave)

1600 September - 1606 June

leremla Movila

1606 June - 1607 September

Simion Movila

1607 September - October

Mlhail Movila

1607 October

Constantin Movila

1607 November - December

Mlhail Movila

1607 December - 1611 November

Constantin Movila

1611 November - 1615 November

Stefan II Tomsa

1615 November - 1616 July

Alexandru Movila

1616 July - 1619 after February

Radu Mihnea

1619 after February - 1620 September

Gaspar Gratlani

1620 September - 1621 October

Alexandru Ilias

1621 October - 1623 August

Stefan II Tomsa

1623 August - 1626 January

Radu Mihnea

1626 January - 1629 August

Miron Barnovschi-Movila

1629 August - 1630 April

Alexandru Coconul

1630 April - 1631 December

Moise Movila

1631 December - 1633 April

Alexandru Ilias

1633 April - June

Miron Barnovschi-Movila

1633 June - 1634 April

Moise Movila

1634 April - 1653 April

Vasile Lupu

1653 April

Gheorghe Stefan

1653 July - 1658 March

Gheorghe Stefan

1658 March - 1659 November

Gheorghe Ghica

1659 November

Constantin Serban Basarab

1659 November - 1661 January

Stefanita Lupu

1661 January - February

Constantin Serban Basarab

1661 February - September

Stefanita Lupu

1661 September - 1665 September

Eustatie Dabija

1665 September - 1666 May

Gheorghe Duca

1666 May - 1668 November

lliaa Alexandru

1668 November - 1672 August

Gheorghe Duca

1672 August - 1673 November

Stefan Petriceicu

1673 November

Dumitrasco Cantacuzino

1673 December - 1674 February

Stetan Petriceicu

1674 February - 1675 November

Dumitrasco Cantacuzino

1675 November - 1678 November

Antonie Ruset (Rosetti)

1678 November - 1683 December

Gheorghe Duca

1683 December - 1684 March

Stetan Petriceicu

1684 January (appointed) - 1685 June

Dumitrasco Cantacuzino

1685 June - 1693 March

Constantin Cantemir

1693 March - April

Dimitrie Cantemir

1693 April - 1695 December

Constantin Duca

1695 December - 1700 September

An tioh Cantemir

1700 September - 1703 June

Constantin Duca

1703 June - September

chancellor loan Buhus

1703 September - 1705 February

Mihai Racovita

1705 February - 1707 July

Antioh Cantemir

1707 July - 1709 October

Mihai Racovita

1709 October - 1710 January

chancellor loan Buhus

1709 November - 1710 November

Nicolae Mavrocordat

1710 November - 1711 July

Dimltrle Cantemir

1711 July - September

caimacams: Lupu Costachl

1711 September - November

dragoman loan Mavrocordat

1711 September - 1715 December

Nicolae Mavrocordat

1715 December - 1726 September

Mihai Racovita

1726 September - 1733 April

Grlgore II Ghica

1733 April - 1735 November

Constantin Mavrocordat

1735 November - 1739 September

Grigore II Ghica

1739 September - October

Russian occupation

1739 October - 1741 September

Grigore II Ghica

1741 September - 1743 July

Constantin Mavrocordat

1743 Jnly - 1747 May

loan Mavrocordat

1747 May - 1748 April

Grigore II Ghica

1748 April - 1749 August

Constantin Mavrocordat

1749 August - December

lordache Stavrachi

1749 August - 1753 June

Coustantin Racovita

1753 June - 1756 February

Matei Ghica

1756 February - 1757 March

Constantin Racovita

1757 February - 1758 August

Scarlat Ghica

1758 August - 1761 May

Toan Teodor Callimachi

1761 May - 1764 March

Grigore Callimachi

1764 March - 1767 January

Grigore III Ghica

1767 January - 1769 June

Grigore Callimachi

1769 June - December

Constantin Mavrocordat

1769 September - 1774 September

Russian occupation

1774 September - 1777 October

Grigore III Ghica

1777 September - 1782 May

Constantin Moruzi

1782 May - 1785 January

Alexandru Mavrocordat (Delibey)

1785 January - 1786 December

Alexandru Mavrocordat (Firaris)

1786 December - 1788 April

Alexandru Ipsilanti

1787 -1791 July

Austrian occupation

1788 May - 1789 March

Manole (Emanuel) Glani-Ruset

1788 October - 1791 December

Russian occupation

1792 March - December

Alexandru Moruzi

1792 December - 1795 April

Mihai Sutu

1795 April - 1799 March

Alexandru Callimachi

1799 March - 1801 June

Constantin Ipsilanti

1801 June - 1802 September

Alexandru Sutu

1802 September-October

chancellor Iordache Conta and other caimacams

1802 September - 1806 August

Alexandru Moruzi

1806 August - October

Scarlat Callimachl

1806 October ~ 1807 March

Alexandru Moruzi

1806 November- 1812 May

Russian occupation

1807 March - July

Alexandru Hangerll

1807 July - 1810 June

Scarlat Callimachl (he did not properly rule)

1806 December

Iordache Ruset-Roznovanu caimacam

1807 January - 1812 July

Metropolitan Veniamin Costache and other caimacams

1812 August - 1819 June

Scarlat CalIImachi

1819 June - 1821 March

Mihai Sutu

1819 June - November

Seneschals Manu and Rizo

1821 March - May

Metropolitan Veniamin Costache

1821 April

Alexandros Ypsilanti's Hetaeria

1821 Autumn - 1822 July

Stefan Vogoride caimacam (appointed in February 1821)

1821 May - 1822 July

Turkish occupation

1822 July - 1828 April

Ion lonita Sandu Sturdza

1828 April - 1834 April

Russian occupation

1834 March - 1849 May

Mihail Sturdza

1849 June - 1853 October

Grigore Alexandru Ghica

1853 October - 1854 September

Russian occupatIon

1854 October - 1856 June

Grigore Alexandru Ghica

1856 July

Extraordinary Administrative Council

1856 July - 1857 February

Teodor Bals

1857 February - 1858 October

Nicolae Vogoride

1858 October - 1859 January

caimacam rule of three; Stefan Catargiu in October 1858 withdraws and I. A. Cantacuzino follows; Vasile Sturdza and Anastasie Panu

1859 January 5/17

Alexandru loan Cuza

 

References

© Eliznik2005, First issue 2002, Last updated Dec-05